Skip navigation Scroll to top
Scroll to top
  • Terms of use and legal notice
  • Special legal information
  • Data Privacy Notice
    for website visitors
  • Further Data Privacy Notices

Terms and conditions of use

Last revised March 22, 2021
  

1. Binding effect of the terms of use

By accessing the LGT website, you accept the legally binding effect of the following terms of use and legal notice (hereinafter referred to as the "terms of use"). If you do not consent to them or are subject to access restrictions, you should refrain from accessing the LGT website.

LGT reserves the right to amend these terms of use from time to time. You should therefore check on a regular basis or each time you access the LGT website whether they have changed and, if appropriate, whether you also consent to the new version. You will find the date on which they were revised at the beginning of these terms of use.

2. Access restrictions

When accessing the LGT website, you must comply with the applicable legal provisions and observe any local restrictions. In particular, the information, data, texts, graphics, images, video clips and other publications (hereinafter referred to as "information") on the LGT website are not intended for persons from countries where access to and the dissemination of such information or websites would require prior registration, authorization or approval by LGT. Furthermore, the LGT website may not be accessed nor may information on the LGT website be retrieved by persons who, due to their place of residence, nationality or other reasons, are subject to a legal regime under which accessing such information or websites is unlawful.

Persons to whom such restrictions apply may not access the LGT web pages. Please consult the relevant laws and restrictions in effect at your place of residence and applicable to you in advance.

3. Not a recommendation, not an offer

All information provided on the LGT website is for information purposes only. In particular, none of the information on these Web pages constitutes a recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell securities, financial instruments or other investment products (hereinafter referred to as "investments") or to effect or enter into transactions (hereinafter referred to as "transactions"). Some content may be advertising material for financial services or for financial instruments. The information is not an aid to be used in making decisions about financial, legal, tax or other advisory matters; nor is it a suitable and sufficient basis on which to make decisions about investments or other transactions. Therefore, it does not replace the advice provided by a qualified professional.

Unless expressly stated or agreed otherwise, LGT does not accept instructions issued through the message box or by e-mail.

4. No guarantee of the information’s topicality, accuracy or completeness

Market and investment reports and other publications on the LGT website are based on sources of information that LGT considers to be reliable. Nevertheless, LGT cannot vouch for the content of the information; nor can the information be regarded as a full account or summary of the investments, transactions, markets or developments mentioned therein. The content may change at any time or be based on incorrect third-party information. Therefore, LGT does not guarantee or accept liability for the accuracy, completeness or topicality of the information.

5. Investment performance

The value of investments may rise or fall at any time. Positive performance in the past is therefore no guarantee of positive performance in the future. In addition, investments in foreign currencies are subject to currency fluctuations. There is a possibility that investors may not receive back any or all of the amount they invested. Furthermore, potential investors should find out about the possible tax consequences of purchasing, owning and selling investments at their place of residence and, if necessary, obtain advice at their place of residence.

6. Linked websites

LGT has no influence over the layout or content of the websites of other operators (hereinafter referred to as “third-party websites”), even if they are linked to the LGT website or contain links to the LGT website. Therefore, LGT cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, topicality or legality of the content of third-party websites or for any information, offers or services contained on them. Responsibility and liability for linked third-party websites lie with the operators in question.

Links from a third-party web page to an LGT web page require LGT’s prior written consent.

7. Services of third-party providers

Social media are services with websites that are operated by third-party providers and therefore neither belong to nor are managed by LGT. LGT's social media sites are a service provided without making any guarantee that the services will always be accessible, function properly or be suitable for particular purposes. LGT cannot control, confirm, influence or monitor the user comments or activities that result from LGT articles being forwarded by users to services of third-party providers or elsewhere. Information relating to business relationships with clients may not be communicated through social media. In addition, LGT does not accept responsibility or liability for data protection compliance by third-party service providers or operators of third-party websites linked through the services.

8. Amendments or additions to the information

LGT reserves the right to amend or add to the information provided or to remove some or all of the information at any time without prior notification. However, LGT is not obligated to delete out-of-date information or to expressly indicate it as such.

9. Rights of ownership

All rights and titles to the LGT website and the information and programs contained on it (proprietary rights, copyrights, trademarks, logos, patents, further intellectual property rights and other rights) are owned by LGT or the holder of the right in question. Individual pages and/or sections of the LGT website may only be stored or printed out for private and internal purposes and provided neither the copyright notices nor the other designations protected by law are removed. Even after information or programs have been stored, printed out or otherwise used, all rights remain with LGT or the holder of the right in question. The reproduction (in full or in part), in particular the use of texts, sections of text or image material, transfer (electronically or by other means), modification, linking or use of the LGT website for public or commercial purposes requires LGT’s prior written consent.

The content and rights of third parties are marked as such. Their proprietary, patent, trademark, ownership or other protective rights must also be protected. The third parties’ consent or appropriate authorization is usually required in order to be able to use third-party content.

10. Significant interests

LGT and/or the members of its boards of directors, its managers and its employees may have or have had shares or positions or traded or acted as market makers in titles mentioned on the LGT website. Furthermore, such legal entities or natural persons may have or have had a relationship with entities mentioned on the LGT website, provide or have provided corporate finance or other services to those entities, or have or have had a seat on their management board.

11. No liability (exclusion of liability)

LGT expressly disclaims all liability for direct or indirect losses (including lost profits), damage, liability claims, receivables, costs or consequential damage that result from the use of or access to the LGT website or from links to third-party websites or that may occur due to information being retrieved on the LGT website. This also applies to liability as a result of negligence, even if LGT was informed about the possibility of such consequences.

LGT also disclaims all liability for any kind of manipulation of the user’s IT system. It specifically draws attention to the risks of viruses or other harmful programs and to the possibility of hacking attacks. It is highly recommended, therefore, that you use the latest browser versions and anti-virus software.

12. Data protection and security during data transfer

Please read the data protection notice, which informs you about how LGT handles personal data and about data security on the Internet.

13. Severability clause

Should one or more provisions of these terms of use be invalid, unlawful or ineffective, the text as a whole shall remain binding.

14. Inconsistent provisions

Certain web pages or sections of the LGT website may contain additional notices, statements, terms or provisions (hereinafter referred to as "provisions"). In the event of an inconsistency between these terms of use and the provisions, the provisions for the web pages or sections in question shall take precedence.

15. Applicable law and jurisdiction

The user’s access to the LGT website, the use of the LGT website and these terms of use shall be subject to Liechtenstein law. Vaduz shall be the exclusive place of jurisdiction.

 

Data protection notice - © LGT – All rights reserved

1. General

By using the LGT web pages, you confirm that you have read, understood and accepted both the general legal information and this special legal information. These legal provisions apply to all information provided electronically by LGT and may be amended at any time and without prior notice. If you are not in agreement with the general legal information and with this special legal information, we would ask you to refrain from accessing the web pages. Any special agreements concerning individual LGT products and services apply in addition to these legal provisions; however, if there is a conflict, the special agreements take precedence.

User access, use of the pages, the general legal information and this special legal information are governed by Liechtenstein law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Vaduz. 

2. Not a recommendation or an offer

The information, expressions of opinion, products, data, services, tools and documents included or described on these web pages ("content of the web pages") are for information purposes only and do not represent a recommendation, an offer or an invitation to subscribe (or purchase) or redeem (or sell) units, to effect a transaction or to conclude any kind of legal transaction. Some content may be advertising material for financial services or for financial instruments.

The collective investment schemes mentioned on this website are not suitable for all investors. The information provided on the website does not represent a financial, legal, tax and/or other kind of recommendation. Investment decisions or other decisions should not be made solely on the basis of this document. In particular, you should not undertake investments before you have read the relevant fund contract and/or legal prospectus, the annual and semi-annual reports, the articles of association (if applicable) and all other documents which are required by local legislation or regulations in the jurisdictions or countries in which the relevant collective investment scheme is authorized or allowed for public distribution, offer or sale.

In order to ascertain whether an investment in units of a certain investment fund is in line with your specific needs and risk expectations, we recommend that you contact an independent financial advisor. We also recommend that you consult an independent tax advisor in order to find out, with respect to your personal circumstances, about the tax rules connected with a specific investment in your jurisdiction.

3. No guarantee

The content of the web pages may be changed at any time and without prior notice. LGT provides no guarantee and gives no assurances of any kind (including towards third parties) of the accuracy, correctness, completeness and up-to-date status of the content of the web pages. In particular, LGT is not obliged to remove any outdated information from the web pages or to expressly mark it as being outdated. Onward distribution of the content of the web pages and reproduction thereof, completely or in excerpts, are not permitted.

All data available through these web pages, including, amongst other things, financial market data, price data, reports, research or other financial information, are based on sources which were deemed reliable and carefully selected. All available information is provided to the user without guarantee of freedom from defects and without express or tacit assurances or guarantees with respect to quality, authenticity, infringement against intellectual property rights or suitability for a given purpose.

The fact that a user accesses the web pages does not make that user a client of LGT.

Expressions of opinion, assessments and forecasts on the web pages originate with their authors and from the point in time when they were drawn up, and do not necessarily reflect the views of LGT. They may be changed at any time without prior notice. LGT and its contractual partners have the right to withdraw or change information, data and documents as well as the products or services described here at any time and without prior notice. All information which is furnished with a date is published only for this date. There is no obligation or responsibility to update or correct such information.

4. LGT investment products are not authorized for public sale in all countries of the world.

The information published on the LGT website is intended not for specific persons, but generally for readers with an interest in LGT investment products. Those wishing to buy investment products should in every case pay close attention to the sales prospectus with integrated investment regulations and the annual/semi-annual reports before doing so. LGT's investment products are not approved for sale in all countries of the world. The LGT website is not intended for persons subject to a jurisdiction that prohibits the publication of or access to the LGT website due to their nationality or domicile or for any other reason. Persons subject to such restrictions may not access the LGT website.

"In particular, LGT investment products are not registered investment companies under the United States Investment Company Act of 1940 and these securities have not been registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933   (the "Act“) and are not offered, sold   or distributed in the United States or to U.S. persons (as defined in Regulation S under the Act).  Nothing contained herein shall constitute an offer or solicitation of an offer to invest in any such investment products in the United States or to U.S. persons."

The term "United States" in the context of this document refers to the United States of America, its individual states, territories and dominions as well as all regions under US jurisdiction.

Only collective investments approved and registered for public sale in the United Kingdom may be publicly offered and sold in the United Kingdom. LGT investment products are not registered in the United Kingdom. The informa-tion on LGT's Web pages is thus not intended for UK residents.

5. Risk information

A positive performance in the past is no guarantee of a positive performance in the future. The risk of falling prices, foreign currency losses and fluctuating returns due to exchange rates which are unfavorable for investors cannot be excluded. It is possible that investors will not get back the full amount they invested. Commissions and charges levied on the issuance and redemption of units are debited separately to each investor. They are therefore not taken into account in the performance shown here. 

Investors are specifically advised that certain investments are highly volatile. Such investments, such as derivatives, may be subject to significant price fluctuation, which may be equal to or greater than the amount of capital invested.

Certain specific investments may not be immediately realizable. It may therefore be difficult for investors to sell an investment, realize a profit, or obtain reliable information as to its value or the degree of risk to which the investment is exposed.

When buying or selling investments involving a contingent liability, not only may you lose the amount invested, but in certain circumstances you may also be required to pay an additional amount.

 

Data protection notice - © LGT – All rights reserved

Last updated November 2021

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and the Data Protection Act. In this Data Privacy Notice we inform you of the most important aspects pertaining to the processing of your data, which we collect when you use our website, social media profiles, mobile apps or any other web applications. This Data Privacy Notice also explains some of the measures used to ensure the confidentiality of the data transmitted and to protect your privacy.

This Data Privacy Notice applies to the website of LGT Group (“Website”). We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Notice without prior notice of any changes (e.g. legal circumstances, product or services offering, data processing policy). Any amendments become applicable from the time they are published on our Website. Some pages may contain links to other providers (“Third-party Providers”) within and outside LGT Group, to which this Data Privacy Notice does not apply. The conditions and Data Privacy Notices of the respective Third-party Providers apply for the linked websites and content. We assume no liability in connection with linked third-party websites.

1. Contact with us

If you establish contact with us by e-mail or by using the contact form provided on our Website, your data are used for processing or post-processing of the inquiry, to establish contact and for technical administration purposes.

We collect and use personal data on our Website in order to improve the information, products and services provided, to further align our business processes with the needs of clients and visitors to the Website (“Visitors”) and to ensure efficient access to information and online banking applications.

2. Web server logs

When you use our Website, access data are stored (e.g. log files, IP address, date and time of access, name of the requested file, access status, page from which access is gained, top-level domain, web browser used, operating system used). We use these data for statistical purposes, for technical analysis, to optimize the server infrastructure, to ascertain the frequency of access and to improve user-friendliness and functionality.

3. Use of cookies

Our Website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your end device. They do not cause any damage, and serve only to make it easier for you to use and individualize our Website.

If you do not wish for cookies to be used, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and enables you to allow this on a case-by-case basis. In addition, the most commonly-used browsers have a settings option enabling you to block or to disable cookies. Instructions on how to manage cookies on your browser can usually be found under the browser’s help function or in the instruction manual of your end device. For the most commonly-used browsers, instructions on how to disable cookies can also be found at the following links:

- Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Rejecting or disabling cookies, can, however, restrict the functionality of the Website.

3.1 Technically essential cookies

Some cookies are necessary in order for our Website to function. The technically necessary cookies remain stored on your terminal device for the duration specified below. However, you can also delete technically necessary cookies in your browser immediately after using our website.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
AL_SESS_PR-S (HTTP) LGT

Stores an identifier to assign page views to a specific user session (Session ID).

Session
jmaCPVideo (HTTP) LGT

Stores the domicile selected to prevent certain citizens from viewing the footage.

30 days
lgtdomicil (HTTP) LGT

Stores the domicile selected.

30 days
LGT-Cookie (HTTP) LGT

Stores the cookie banner settings and the settings for external content (maps, videos).

365 days


3.2 Statistic cookies

We strive to continuously improve our Website. To this end, cookies are used for website and performance analysis. These are cookies that provide us with overall statistics on the number of Visitors, the pages visited, etc. As a result, we receive statistical analyses, which we use to establish whether the Website is designed to meet the intended needs. Our providers are not able to identify you or to establish a connection with your person during this process.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_ga (HTTP) Google Analytics

Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website.

2 years
_gat (HTTP) Google Analytics

Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics.

1 minute
_gid (HTTP) Google Analytics

Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session.

24 hours
__hstc (HTTP) Wistia.com

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

2 years
NID Google LLC

The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to store your preferred settings and other information, in particular your preferred language (e.g. German), how many search results should be displayed per page (e.g. 10 or 20) and whether the Google SafeSearch filter should be activated.

2 years

You can prevent the use of statistic cookies by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit the Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”

3.2.1 Google Analytics

provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The cookies used for analysis by Google Analytics do not contain any personal data. Your IP address is abbreviated directly on your computer. Your IP address is sent to Google Analytics in this anonymized form. Google Analytics will not link your IP address to other information held by Google Analytics and will only pass on data to third parties where this is provided for by law. Information on the services and privacy policy of Google Analytics at can be found at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the use of cookies by Google Analytics by not selecting “Statistics” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit our Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

3.3 Targeting cookies

When visiting some of our pages, temporary cookies may be saved on your end device by targeting service providers. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. Targeting refers to a process that enables the display of target group-specific or individualized content on websites. These cookies contain computer-generated alphanumeric identifiers that do not permit any conclusions about your person or the IP address of your computer.

These targeting cookies are used as follows:

  1. to offer you more relevant and useful ads and to limit the display frequency of certain ads;
  2. to help us improve the effectiveness of our advertising measures;
  3. to display LGT ads when you visit external websites with which we maintain marketing relationships.

This information may be shared with third-party providers and advertisers.

We use the following cookies (for further information see also Section 3.3.1 to 3.3.4):

Cookie name (type) Tool/Platform Provider Link to providers' Data protection information Duration
LinkedIn Insight Tag Microsoft Inc. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
_fbp Facebook Pixel / Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook Inc.

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 90 days
Instagram Pixel Facebook Inc. https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875
Twitter Pixel Twitter Inc. https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Google Analytics Remarketing Google LLC

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking Google LLC

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

_gat Google Double Click Google LLC

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Session end

You can prevent the use of targeting cookies by not selecting “Marketing” in the “Cookie information” pop-up that appears when you visit our Website and clicking on “Confirm selection”.

3.3.1 LinkedIn

We use conversion tracking on our Website with the LinkedIn Insight Tag, a tool provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on our pages and is placed as a cookie on the end device of the Visitor by LinkedIn. This informs LinkedIn that the Visitor has visited our Website. The IP address is also collected in this process. Moreover, timestamps and events such as site views are stored. This allows the statistical analysis of website use in order to optimize use of our Website. As a result, for example, we learn via which LinkedIn ad or interaction on LinkedIn a Visitor came to our Website.

The data may be stored and processed by LinkedIn, such that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and LinkedIn can use the data for its own advertising purposes. 

3.3.2 Facebook and Instagram

We use Facebook Pixel to display our personalized advertising on the Facebook and Instagram platforms. Facebook and Instagram are operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Central Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

To this end, information about user activity on our Website and further specific personal data (such as Pixel ID and the Facebook cookie) are sent to Facebook using Pixel. In particular, this information also includes http headers and click data. This allows interest-based advertising to be displayed to Visitors of our Website when visiting the social network Facebook or Instagram or other websites which likewise use this function.

The browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server due to the marketing tools used. We have no influence on the scope and further use of data that are collected by Facebook through the use of Pixel. By integrating Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook is informed that a Visitor has accessed one of our corresponding online offers or has clicked on one of our ads. Insofar as the respective Visitor is registered with one of the Facebook services, Facebook is able to assign the visit to the respective account. Even if a Visitor is not registered or logged in on Facebook or Instagram, it is possible that the provider gains knowledge of and stores the IP address and other identifying information. Facebook Pixel enables the measurement, analysis, and optimization of the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical purposes and the purposes of market research. We only receive reports from Facebook in anonymized form.

3.3.3 Twitter

We have integrated the remarketing function of the short messaging service Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our Website.

This function enables us to target Visitors with interest-based advertising on the Twitter platform. Twitter uses tags for this purpose. Visits to our Website as well as data on use (e.g. all interactions with respect to the advertising displayed, clicks on links, retweets or likes) are collected in pseudonymous, not personal form using this tag. If a Visitor subsequently visits Twitter, they will be shown advertising based on their interests. As a result, Twitter is informed that our Website has been accessed from the end device of the Visitor. If the Visitor is registered with a Twitter service, Twitter is able to assign the visit to an account. Even if a Visitor is not registered or logged in on Twitter, it is possible that the provider gains knowledge of and stores the IP address and other identifying information. The information generated by the tags on the use of our services is sent to a Twitter server in the USA, where it is stored.

3.3.4 Google

Google Analytics Remarketing

We use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing on our Website in conjunction with the cross-platform functions of Google Ads. The provider is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This function enables the advertising target groups defined with Google Analytics Remarketing to be combined with the cross-platform functions of Google Ads. As a result, depending on the previous usage and surfing behavior of a Visitor using an end device, interest-based, personalized advertising can also be displayed on another end device of the Visitor. Where relevant consent is provided, Google combines the web and app browser history with the Google account of the Visitor for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising can be displayed on any end device on which the Visitor is logged in with their Google account. To support this function, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs, which are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-platform advertising.

Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking

This is the online advertising program of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.
We use conversion tracking in connection with Google Ads. When an ad placed by Google is clicked, a cookie for conversion tracking is placed on the end device of the Visitor via the Internet browser. When visiting certain pages of our Website, Google recognizes that the Visitor has clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. The information collected with the help of the conversion cookie is used for our conversion statistics (e.g. total number of Visitors who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page featuring a conversion tracking tag).

Google DoubleClick

DoubleClick by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States uses cookies to place ads relevant for visitors, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent a Visitor from seeing the same ads on multiple occasions. Google uses a cookie ID to learn which ads are placed in which browser and can thereby prevent the ads from being displayed multiple times. Using cookie IDs, DoubleClick is also able to collect conversions that relate to ad requests. According to Google, DoubleClick does not collect any personal information.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server due to the marketing tools used. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data that Google collects with the use of this tool; we therefore inform you according to the best of our knowledge. As a result of the integration of DoubleClick, Google is informed that you have accessed the relevant part of our Website or clicked on our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google is able to assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered or logged in with Google, it is possible that the provider gains knowledge of and stores your IP address.

4. Incorporation of third-party services and contents

Third-party content and services may be incorporated into the Website (known as externally embedded components or plugins/widgets). These always require that the Third-party Providers of such content use Visitors’ IP addresses, as no content can be sent to the Visitor's browser without the IP address.

We have no control over the amount of information that these Third-party Providers collect by means of the button or as a result of your use of pages that incorporate certain third-party services. If you use the services of Third-party Providers, the responsibility for the further processing of data lies with the respective third-party provider.

On the Website, we use the following third-party products for these purposes (for further information see also Section 4.1 to 4.3):

Cookie name (type) Provider Description Duration
_fbp (HTTP) Wistia Inc.

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

3 months
_sp_id.2b40 (HTTP) Wistia Inc.

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

1 year
hubspotutk (HTTP) Wistia Inc.

Used by Wistia to generate anonymized statistics on the use of videos.

13 months
1P_JAR Google LLC This Google cookie is used to optimize advertising, to provide ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. 1 month
_gat Google LLC Used to restrict the frequency of queries to Google Analytics. 1 minute
_gid Google LLC Stores an identifier to associate requests with a particular logged-in user session. 24 hours
NID Google LLC The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to store your preferred settings and other information, in particular your preferred language (e.g. German), how many search results should be displayed per page (e.g. 10 or 20) and whether the Google SafeSearch filter should be activated. 6 months
_ga Google LLC Serves to distinguish between users. Registers a unqiue ID to generate statistical data on how a visitor uses the website. 2 years

4.1 Videos

Wistia-Videos

provided by Wistia Inc., 17 Tudor Street, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA

As soon as you play a Wistia video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Wistia generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Wistia and about Wistia’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://wistia.com/terms

Content from video platforms is blocked on the Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Wistia by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to Wistia Inc..

Simplex-Videos 

provided by xtendx AG, Adlikerstrasse 246, 8105 Regensdorf, Switzerland

As soon as you play a Simplex video on a page, information on user behavior is collected using cookies. Simplex generates viewing statistics of the videos and analyzes these. Information about the data collected by Simplex and about Simplex’s services and privacy policy can be found at: https://www.xtendx.com/en/about-us/privacy-policy.html

Content from video platforms is blocked on our Website by default. You can prevent the use of cookies by Simplex by not clicking on the play symbol that is shown on the videos. By clicking on the play symbol or the field "Always allow videos" you agree to the setting of cookies and the transmission of personal data to xtendx AG.

4.2 Google Tag Manager

providede by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Tag Manager uses tags instead of cookies and does not collect any personal data. The service triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data.

4.3 Google Maps

provided by Google Maps (API) of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) shows our locations and makes it easier to find your way to us.

If you click on pages incorporating maps provided by Google Maps, data (e.g. IP address) are transmitted to and stored on Google's systems in the US. Google creates and analyzes user profiles. If you have a Google account and are logged in to this account, your data are also linked to your Google account. You have the right to object against the creation of user profiles, which you can exercise towards Google. Information about the services and privacy policy of Google and Google Maps can be found at:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps/
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Content from Google Maps is blocked on our Website by default. You can prevent Google Maps from using cookies by not clicking on the “Load Map” button that appears on the maps. By clicking on the “Load Map” symbol or the “Always allow Google Maps” box, you consent to the setting of cookies and the transfer of personal data to Google Maps.

5. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our Website. To this end, we require your e-mail address and potentially further information for personalization purposes as well as your confirmation that you agree to the newsletter subscription.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation e-mail containing a link to confirm the subscription.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription with effect for the future at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter. Your data collected in connection with the mailing of the newsletter will then be deleted, unless you have granted explicit consent to the continued use of your data or we have reserved the legal right to continue to use your data.

The mailing of our newsletters and the processing of the data of the newsletter recipients is carried out by contracted providers or their subcontractors, who are based in the EU an are obligated to comply with the GDPR.

6. Data protection

6.1 Data processing

Where we collect further personal data through our Website, you are informed on the corresponding pages. We use the personal data for the processing of which you have given us your consent (e.g. provision of newsletters or brochures) or which are necessary for contract fulfillment or in connection with the initiation of business.

Personal data that we collect via our Website are only used for the purposes that result from the page in question and will be stored until these purposes have been fulfilled. In the event of the conclusion of a contract, the data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the statutory retention or limitation periods have expired.

The data collected on our Website that have been entered by you are forwarded to the competent unit within LGT Group. The data remain confidential during this process. The data are not disclosed to third parties, unless required (e.g. the mailing of newsletters or brochures by a provider).

The use of state-of-the-art security software and certified encoder and encryption procedures ensure that our IT infrastructure complies with international security standards. We have also implemented additional comprehensive security measures and technical as well as organizational measures to protect your data against loss, unauthorized access and misuse in accordance with state-of-the-art technology for Internet access to accounts and custody accounts.

Irrespective of the measures taken to protect your data, data protection and confidentiality may be limited when data is processed via universally accessible media. When using the Internet to send transmissions from a computer, mobile phone or another end device, it cannot by its nature be excluded that third parties can obtain access to your data and in so doing, can draw inferences concerning possible business relationships, or that personal data are transmitted to third countries without our cooperation or knowledge or are misused.

We recommend that particularly sensitive data, especially personal data and data relating to client relationships (account, custody account, transactions, etc.), be transmitted only via secure communication channels. Due to the risks involved, your entry or transmission of personal or business data within the scope of our Website or other digital services is done voluntarily and without any assurances. We do not accept any liability for direct and indirect damages arising in connection with the use of our Website, digital services or their contents.

6.2 Legal basis and purposes of processing

Your data are processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) for the following purposes:

- As the operator of the Website, we have a legitimate interest in the effective design of our Website, the highest degree of stability and functionality of the Website, the statistical analysis of visitor behavior for optimization and marketing purposes, the targeted advertising or personalized direct advertising and the secure, user-friendly mailing of newsletters.

- Due to the legitimate interest of a Third-party Provider (e.g. Google, Wistia) to incorporate personalized advertising based on Visitors’ surfing behavior or on market research. The third-party providers have undertaken to observe the standard contractual clauses regarding the collection, use, and storage of personal data from EU member states.

Where required, your data can also be processed for the purposes of performance of a contract or the initiation of business contact or on the basis of your explicit consent.

6.3 Your rights

You have the following data subject rights with regard to your personal data (Art. 15 to 21 GDPR):

- The right to information: you can request information about whether and to what extent we process your personal data.

- The right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you can have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified or you can demand that your data be erased (e.g. if they are no longer necessary, you have withdrawn your consent, or these data are being unlawfully processed) or that the processing thereof be restricted.  

- Right of revocation: you can revoke your consent for the processing of your data at any time. The revocation of consent is only effective for the future and does not have any impact on the lawfulness of the data processed until the time of revocation. Revocation also has no impact on data processing conducted based on a different legal basis.

- Right of data portability: you can have the data which you have provided to us transmitted in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. 

- Right to lodge a complaint:

If you believe your rights are being violated by our data processing, you can lodge a complaint with a responsible supervisory authority of an EU or EEA member state. The contact details for our competent data protection office are: Datenschutzstelle Liechtenstein, Städtle 38, Postfach 684, 9490 Vaduz, phone: +423 236 60 90, e-mail: info.dss@llv.li


6.4 Right to object

- In individual cases: if the processing of your data is carried out in the public interest or to safeguard legitimate interests by us or a third party, you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation.

- Direct marketing: you can object informally to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of such an objection from you, we shall no longer process your data for such purposes.


6.5 Contact

Please contact us at the following address if you have any questions regarding data protection or wish to exercise your rights:

LGT Group Holding Ltd.
Data Protection Officer
Herrengasse 12
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein

Phone: +423 235 11 22

E-mail: lgt.datenschutz@lgt.com

5.5 Right to lodge a complaint

Data Privacy Notice for natural persons in the European Union or European Economic Area – EU General Data Protection Regulation

Please find the current version of the Data Privacy Notice for natural persons in the European Union or European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Privacy Notice”) below. The Data Privacy Notice provides an overview of the processing of personal data in private banking and as part of the recruitment process and the resulting rights of the natural persons concerned in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
The document also contains the contact details of our data protection officer and the relevant data protection authority.
We reserve the right to amend or update the Data Privacy Notice from time to time and to publish it on the aforementioned website (the respective date of update can be found at the top of the Data Privacy Notice).

Clients

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact your relationship manager. You can find information on the controller and the contact details of the data protection officer in the Data Privacy Notice.

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Bank AG

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Bank (Schweiz) AG

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Bank (Österreich)

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Investment Management (Asia) Limited

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT Bank (Singapore) Ltd.

Privacy Notice for existing and future clients of LGT (Middle East) Ltd.

Applicants

Privacy Notice for applicants

Mandates

Privacy Notice for board membership mandates, advisory mandates or other mandates